This composition of a charming troupe of Irish dancers is set against a background of the Walls of Derry.

The objective of this site is to share information on the County Derry and learn from each other.  As one looks back over the long and turbulent history of Derry, it is apparent that there were many events that contributed to the strong fabric of the people that have lived there and do today.  Hopefully this site will advance our understanding of the many aspects of this area and its great people.   No one person has all the answers and we all can contribute to a better understanding of the history of Derry County, its people of native Irish or Ulster Scots ancestry and major events in its history that have had an effect on the world.  Most visitors of this site will be interested in geneology and emigration to other parts of the world.

The Londonderry, NorthernIrelandGenWeb Project is a member of  NorthernIrelandGenWeb, BritishIslesGenWeb and WorldGenWeb.  We are a non-profit volunteer organisation and are dedicated to the free exchange of public-domain records via the internet.You may wish to subscribe to the mail list which is open to anyone researching Northern Ireland. To subscribe, click on a link below and type the word subscribe in the message box – no other text. Turn off signature files!!

NorthernIrelandGenWeb-l@ (List Mode) Mode)


21 responses to “DerryGenWeb

  1. John Monaco

    June 13, 2013 at 5:39 pm

    My name is John Monaco and I’m looking for Dennis and Jane McPeck’s birth place. I do not have Jane’s Maiden name, my GGGparents.
    Dennis McPeck born Ireland 1809 (spelled Denis on early USA census)
    Death New York City 5 Jun 1887
    Jane McPeck, born 1815 Ireland (spelled Jano on early USA census)
    Death New York City 1879

    I have all the info for both from earliest census until their deaths in the USA. I know where they are buried and have visited their gravesite. I don’t have, nor do I know how to go about finding the county they came from. If someone can help and guide me I’d be very thankful.

    From Genealogy webpage:
    The NY Emigrant Bank records show an account for Jane, wife of “Denis McPeak” of Astoria, NY. This says she was born 1814 in Maghara in County Derry. Two Children: James and Mary. She immigrated in 1834 on the ship “Patrick Henry.”

    Also, Mary McPeak/McPeck born around 1841 in Killalagh, Derry, Ireland

    Thank you,
    John Monaco
    John Monaco
    33 Tulip Street
    Nesconset, New York 11767
    631 327 3119

    • Waxwing

      June 13, 2013 at 8:31 pm

      According to Griffiths Valuation, the only surviving Irish Census equvalent of the period, the name though exceedingly rare did exist. There were three households in Ireland with that name, two in Monaghan, one in Belfast, none in County Derry. The name McPeake, the commonest form, was mainly to be found in mid-Derry, around Maghera although another pocket were to be found in Artrea on the shores of Lough Neagh. The name McPeak was mainly in Tyrone.

      On balance then, the likelihood is that the correct spelling of your ancestor was McPeake, although they are listed in the 1850 US Census as McPeck

      Also, check out page 499 on Bill McAfee’s website that places almost all of the McPeaks in Loughinsholin Barony which takes in Maghera and Tamlaght O’Crilly where most of them were to be found.

  2. Lynn Graham

    January 17, 2013 at 5:27 pm

    My great great grandfather was Archibald S. Gilmore who immigrated to America in 1847. My mother’s father was born to his son Andrew. I see that Archibald’s father was John Gilmore. Does anyone know any information about John’s parents — if they were from the same area or came and settled from somewhere else?

    • Waxwing

      January 17, 2013 at 9:10 pm

      There were over a thousand households of that name in Ireland in the mid 1800s, with about half of them being from Antrim or Down. They were scarce in the remaining counties of Ulster – Derry, Tyrone, Fermanagh, Donegal and Armagh.

      It occurs to me that the combination with the first name Andrew might throw up something. The name Andrew is not that common in Ulster and the 1911 Census only has twelve households with that name in Ireland:

      The 1901 Census only has eleven households with that name, none of them from Tyrone as they only appear in the 1911 Census. Therefore, some of the names remain in one place and are settled in one area from one census to the other, and some are not part of a conventional family unit and are orphans or older bachelors. Some are Catholic, some are Presbyterian, so knowledge of religion would help perhaps to narrow things down. What that all boils down to is that, despite the very large number of names to pick from initially, if one narrows the search with certain parameters – what families continue Andrew as a first name, which are of a certain religion, and which are settled in a county – the result is less than half a dozen to choose from.

      The reason I focus on the years following the mid 1800s is to try to pinpoint, given that there are so many names to start with, which names remained settled in a particular county. Once that is established one could work backwards from there. If you have additional information to indicate that your ancestors could have been from one of the counties the name was scarce in, that would be good news.

  3. Don MacFarlane

    January 6, 2013 at 10:04 am

    Hi Mike

    Sorry for the delay in getting back to you on this but I have been caught up on a different large-scale project.

    From the information you have given, I guess you are looking for passages during the period 1868-70. By that time we are into the steamship era and very large numbers of people were being transported, up to 500 per ship. The best site I have found is from the Irish Times:

    The majority of the ships left from Cobh in County Cork (then called Queenstown in honour of Victoria but reverted later to its proper name). Your ancestors more likely left from Moville in County Donegal and the ships listed (all left for New York) for that period were the Columbia (twice), Victoria, Europa (thrice), Hibernia, Hibernian, Anglia (thrice), Australia and Caledonia. There was also one sailing from Derry on the Stadacona.

    I suggest you cut and paste all the names into a Word document and use the Search or Find button to locate the surname you are looking for rather than strain your eyes.

  4. catreynolds016

    August 30, 2012 at 6:23 pm

    I am researching the Robert Stewart family of Moneyguiggy, Carnamoney, Magherafelt, South Derry. My Great Grandmother was Sarah Sampson and she married Robert Stewart in 1882. I have not been able to trace any of the Sampson family. I have found most of their children leaving for New York and Toronto, Ontario with references back to Mrs Sarah Stewart, Black Hill Farm, Draperstown. Staying in Draperstown would be Agnes Stewart and brother James Stewart. I did find a Robert Stewart in the Flax Growers listing but I’m not able to confirm if this is the correct family. I have the 1901 and 1911 census. I have reviewed the religious census of 1766 but found nothing conclusive. Can anyone help with Sarah Sampson’s parentage? Also any brothers and sisters and the parentage of Robert Stewart born about 1855. My Grandmother is Lizzie Stewart born 1889 (maybe) and married Samuel Reynolds in 1910 in St. Anne’s in Belfast. They emigrated to Toronto Ontario in Feb 1911 with two children from Samuel’s first marriage to Lizzie Knox. I would love to trace the marriage of Annie Stewart born 1884-ish and married to John Kenney – they lived in New York. Thanks for any clues
    Kathy Reynolds Crawford

    • Don MacFarlane

      August 31, 2012 at 4:20 pm

      The name Kenney does not come from Derry and is to be found only in Antrim (Belfast, Carrickfergus and Ballymena) and in Down (Newry). A variation of the name, Kenny, is to be found in small pockets on both sides of Lough Neagh; in Ballinderry and in the foothills of the Glenshane Pass (Swatragh and Maghera). The name Reynolds is very prolific throughout the whole of Ireland. The name Sampson is exclusive to the north shores of Lough Neagh, with a centre of gravity around Ballyronan. There are only four male heads of household of that name and correct age band in that neighbourhood that would fit so I suspect a little bit of elimination is required?

      I think I have located your Stewart family on the 1901 Census – they certainly seem to fit:

  5. Joan H. Turner

    August 23, 2012 at 5:03 pm

    I am researching the Kanes/O’Kanes/O’Cahans from County Derry as well. My husband’s great-great grandfather on his maternal grandmother’s side was James Kane (b 1847) in Dreen (or Dreenan), Banagher, Londonderry. His wife was Biddy Conway (b 1859) and he had a brother, Michael (b 1861). James and Biddy had 7 children (Michael, Bridget, Sarah, Mary (mamie), Catherine (my husband’s grandmother) and James. Bridget, Sarah, Mary and Catherine emmigrated to US (Philadelphia, PA) in the early 1900’s. Only Mary and Catherine remained in the States, both Bridget and Sarah returned to Ireland. There was also a nephew Frank who travelled between Ireland and States, he died in the early 1970’s. I hope this was of interest to you. I, myself, have hit a wall in researching prior to 1847 but I do know there were Kanes in the Derry area from this branch up to the 1970’s.

  6. Betsy Harper

    June 28, 2012 at 3:21 am

    I am trying to find the marriage of William Gibson of Carrick,Limavady,Co Derry to a Margaret or Martha ?? c 1820.His son Alexander Gibson b 1833, according to his mariage cert ( or 1824 according to 1901 census) m’d Mary Ann Rosborough.
    William Gibson MAY have married twice.


    January 29, 2012 at 5:39 pm


    • Don MacFarlane

      January 30, 2012 at 4:17 pm

      There is only one Kerr family from Mullamore in Agivey Parish in County Derry listed in the 1901 census; none listed for Aghadowey. Likewise, no Bells are listed for Mullamore or Aghadowey.

  8. Dee Knight

    November 9, 2011 at 6:24 pm

    Wylie F. Derry of Troy, New York, born about the late 1850″s. Grandparents from Ireland.

  9. Nadine Taylor Digby

    October 1, 2011 at 11:46 am

    I am trying to trace family past and present. My father was Edmund Taylor from Fountain Hill, Waterside, Londonderry. He said he was from a large family, I know his father was called John and his mother was Mary. He had a sister Mary who moved to Leigh, Wigan. and a brother they called Sonny. I don’t have much information to go on, his parents worked for Colonel Beresford-Ash as a Chauffeur and Cook. Any help at all would be amazing.


    • donfad

      October 1, 2011 at 12:56 pm

      The Taylors have been in Fountain Hill in Derry since at least the 1800s according to Griffiths Evaluation.

      The thing to do is to try to join the ends up between the recent family tree (note that the on-line Irish Family Records have become available on since two weeks ago so that should make things easy) and the mid 1800s and see where that takes you from there.

  10. Caroline Mary Gribbin nee Lavin

    February 13, 2011 at 11:18 am

    I am searching for my ancestors who left Derry for Durham in the early 1800s. Sarah Jane Campbell b abt 1811 states she is from Maghera, Derry on England censuses. Her brother was Patrick Campbell b abt 1816, a bricklayer/builder. Their mother was Letitia b abt 1795 and there may be a brother, Thomas Campbell b abt 1806. Letitia’s husband may have been an Andrew Campbell. All RCs. This family married into the Mackain/Mackins and the Cushley/Caslin/Cashlan families – also from Derry. I’d appreciate any help to find my Derry family.

  11. Cameron Aldridge

    March 5, 2010 at 4:58 pm

    Would be thankful for information on My Derry Family: Jane STUART GRAY, b. 5 March 1836 in/near town of Coleraine to John GRAY and Margaret STUART/STEWART. Brothers, Andrew STUART GRAY and James STUART GRAY. Also, John Gilmore/Gilmour and wife, Letitia UMN, of Glendeen, members and buried at Aghadowey Presbyterian Church, Aghadowey Parrish, Derry. Possible oldest son, Archibald Gilmore born 28 Nov 1832; died Florida USA

    • Don MacFarlane

      March 5, 2010 at 6:12 pm

      According to Griffiths Evaluation, that would be Glenkeen in Aghadowey, not Glendeen. There were three Gilmores (not Gilmours) mentioned from Glenkeen- Jane, John and William. There were also Stewarts (not Stuarts) from Aghadowey (from all over Aghadowey but pockets in Ballynacally Beg – now Ringsend parish and not Aghadowey- and Gortincoolhill – now Bovedy and not Aghadowey) and Grays (mostly from Cullycapple) but neither of these families were from Glenkeen. All of these places are within a ten mile radius of Aghadowey – see map at (use map view on menu, not the terrain or hybrid).

      • Cameron Aldridge

        March 5, 2010 at 6:45 pm

        The village was Glenkeen located between the Aghadowey Presbyterian Church and the Bann River. John Gilmore was a linen bleacher. Lovely stone marker in churchyard is the only place where it is spelled Gilmour. All other records show Gilmore. Another daughter, Letitia Gilmore Dallas, was wife of Samuel Dallas; she of Glenkeen; he of Creveola; married and buried at Aghadowey Presbyterian Church. Letitia Gilmore Dallas was teacher of Glenkeen and Creveola and she died at Quilly House in Coleraine; Quilly House Farm is now an inn.

    • Courtenay Gilmore Lopez

      April 5, 2011 at 1:05 am

      Archibald GILMORE 1 was born on 28 Nov 1832 in Coleraine, Derry, Ulster Ireland, Europe. He died on 15 Oct 1910 in Gilmore, Duval, Florida. He was buried Gilmore-Cameron Cemetery in Gilmore, Duval, Florida.

      Archibald Gilmore was born Nov 28, 1832 in Coleraine, Derry Ulster, Ireland. At the age 16(about 1847)
      he arrived in New York City, New York. He is reported to having been a” Cabin Boy” on a ship (unknown
      name). His future wife, Jane Stuart Gray, born Mar 27, 1836 in Coleraine, Derry, Ulster, Ireland preceded
      him from Ireland to America and worked in a millner’s shop.
      They were married Jan 22, 1857 at the Charles Street Presbyterian Church in New York City, New York.
      They had children, Jane(1857-1862), Margaret (1859-1915) and Letitia (1861-1939), Archibald (1862-
      1939), all born in New York, New York.
      The 1860 USFC listed his occupation in New York as a painter at age 27.

    • M. Cameron Aldridge

      May 17, 2012 at 9:23 pm

      My great great grandfather was Archibald S. Gilmore/Gilmour who died in 1910 in Florida. I am the great grand daughter of his daughter, Letitia Gilmore Cameron. His father was John Gilmour of Glenkeen, Derry, Ireland. John Gilmour was buried in the Aghadowey Presbyterian Church Cemetery; Wife, Letitia Unknown, perhaps Thompson. Archibald’s wife, Jane Stuart Gray came to New York from Ireland in 1853.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )


Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: